Advisors are here to help you get the most out of your Concentration. Please take the opportunity to speak with them about your experience.

Concentration advisors

Field

Name

Office

Phone

African and African Diaspora Studies Danielle Wood E14-574N (617) 253-1631
American Studies Christopher Capozzola E51-284 (617) 452-4960
Ancient and Medieval Studies Arthur Bahr 14N-424 (617) 253-3616
Ancient and Medieval Studies Eric Goldberg E51-290 (617) 324-2420
Anthropology Christine Walley E53-335U (617) 258-7908
Archaeology and Archaeological Science Max Price 8-436 (617) 324-6148
Art, Culture and Technology Gediminas Urbonas E15-238 (617) 324-6471
Asian and Asian Diaspora Studies Emma Teng 14N-303 (617) 253-4536
Chinese Haohsiang Liao 14N-320 (617) 324-2431
Comparative Media Studies Edward Barrett E15-325 (617) 253-6475
Comparative Media Studies Eric Klopfer NE48-328 (617) 253-2025
Computing and Society William Deringer E51-188 (617) 253-9651
Development Economics Jeffrey Harris E52-422 (617) 253-2677
Economics Jeffrey Harris E52-422 (617) 253-2677
English Language Studies Jane Dunphy 14N-312 (617) 253-3069
Ethics Jack Spencer 32-D929 (617) 253-5744
French Sabine Levet 14N-423 (617) 324-1473
German Ellen Crocker 14N-318 (617) 253-4774
History  Kenda Mutongi E51-269D (617) 324-7730

History of Architecture,

Art and Design

Kristel Smentek 3-305F (617) 253-5133
Japanese Takako Aikawa 14N-314 (617) 324-5074
Latin American and Latino/a Studies Tanalís Padilla E51-293 (617) 324-7544
Legal Studies Christopher Capozzola E51-284 (617) 452-4960
Linguistics Donca Steriade 32-D828 (617) 715-4066
Literature

Wyn Kelly

14N-413 (617) 253-7655
Literature

Margery Resnick

14N-333 (617) 253-5277
Literature Stephen Tapscott 14N-416 (617) 253-4148
Middle Eastern Studies Philip Khoury 10-280 (617) 253-0887
Music

Mark Harvey

10-277 (617) 452-3205
Music

Charles Shadle

10-263 (617) 452-3208
Music Leslie Tilley 10-266 (617) 324-5368
Other Languages Maria Khotimsky 14N-224 (617) 715-5385
Philosophy Jack Spencer 32-D929 (617) 253-5744
Political Science Ken Oye E40-437 (617) 253-3412
Portuguese Margarita Ribas Groeger 14N-220 (617) 253-4778
Religious Studies  Eric Goldberg E51-290 (617) 324-2420
Russian   Maria Khotimsky 14N-224 (617) 715-5385
Russian and Eurasian Studies Maria Khotimsky 16-661 (617) 715-5385
Russian and Eurasian Studies Elizabeth Wood E51-282 (617) 253-3255

Science, Technology,

and Society

William Deringer E51-188 (617) 253-9651
Spanish Margarita Ribas Groeger 14N-220 (617) 253-4778
Studies in International Literatures & Culture Emma Teng 14N-303 (617) 253-4536
Theater Arts Ken Urban 10-278 (617) 324-7309
Theory of Languages Suzanne Flynn 32-D832 (617) 894-2363
Urban Studies Ezra Glenn 7-337 (617) 253-2024
Women's and Gender Studies Helen Elaine Lee 14E-316 (617) 258-8410
Writing Edward Schiappa  14E-303 (617) 253-3062