Advisors are here to help you get the most out of your Concentration. Please take the opportunity to speak with them about your experience.

Concentration advisors

Field

Name

Office

Phone

African and African Diaspora Studies Danielle Wood E14-574N (617) 253-9805
American Studies Megan Black E51-255 (802) 281-9534
Ancient and Medieval Studies Stephanie Frampton 14N-434 (617) 253-4452
Anthropology Graham Jones E53-335P (617) 715-4969
Archaeology and Archaeological Science Max Price 8-436 (617) 324-6148
Art, Culture and Technology Nida Sinnokrot E15-213 (617) 253-5862
Asian and Asian Diaspora Studies Sana Aiyar E51-296B (617) 324-7285
Chinese Haohsiang Liao 14N-320 (617) 324-2431
Comparative Media Studies Edward Barrett E15-325 (617) 253-6475
Computing and Society Dwai Banerjee E51-194A (917) 341-3255
Development Economics Joshua Angrist E52-436 (617) 253-8909
Economics Joshua Angrist E52-436 (617) 253-8909
Education Justin Reich E53-321 (978) 831-3046
English Language Studies Eric Grunwald 14N-236 (617) 253-2647
Ethics Jack Spencer 32-D929 (617) 253-5744
French Eva Dessein 14N-308 (617) 715-5342
German Dagmar Jaeger  14N-218 (617) 452-4170
History  Hiromu Nagahara E51-255G (617) 324-4977

History of Architecture,

Art and Design

Kristel Smentek 3-305F (617) 253-5133
Japanese Takako Aikawa 14N-314 (617) 324-5074
Korean  Hee-Jeong Jeong 14N-312 (617) 258-6745
Latin American and Latino/a Studies J. Eden Medina E51-180 (617) 253-1943
Legal Studies Christopher Capozzola E51-284 (617) 452-4960
Linguistics Donca Steriade 32-D828 (617) 715-4066
Literature Wiebke Denecke 14N-433 (617) 253-3581
Literature Margery Resnick 14N-333 (617) 253-5277
Literature Laura Finch  14N-430 (617) 253-3521
Middle Eastern Studies Philip Khoury 10-280 (617) 253-0887
Music (last name: A-H) Teresa Neff 10-263 (617) 452-3212
Music (last name: I-P) Jean Rife 10-273 (617) 253-4964
Music (last name: Q-Z) Patricia Tang  10-272 (617) 452-3572
Other Languages  Hee-Jeong Jeong 14N-312 (617) 258-6745
Philosophy Jack Spencer 32-D929 (617) 253-5744
Political Science Bernardo Zacka E53-429 (617) 324-5652
Portuguese Eva Dessein 14N-308 (617) 715-5342
Religious Studies  Graham Jones E53-335P (617) 715-4969
Russian   Maria Khotimsky 14N-311 (617) 715-5385
Russian and Eurasian Studies Maria Khotimsky 14N-311 (617) 715-5385
Russian and Eurasian Studies Elizabeth Wood E51-282 (617) 253-3255

Science, Technology,

and Society

Chakanetsa Mavhunga  E51-194C (617) 324-2792
Spanish Per Urlaub 14N-303 (617) 452-2800
Studies in International Literatures & Culture Eva Dessein 14N-308 (617) 715-5342
Theater Arts Sara Brown W97-268 (617) 253-0862
Theory of Languages Suzanne Flynn 32-D832 (617) 894-2363
Urban Studies Cherie Abbanat 9-520 (617) 324-1570
Women's and Gender Studies Lerna Ekmekçioğlu 14N-209 (617) 253-8844
Writing Tom Levenson 14N-229 (617) 253-3599